About This Collection
The Thomas J. Wise Collection, donated by Arthur Stockett in 1976, consists mainly of monographs, either by or about Thomas J. Wise, or relating to forgeries and piracies of literary material. Thomas J. Wise was a famous bibliographer, collector, and forger in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.
The collection includes books edited by and bibliographies compiled by Thomas J. Wise, various books by and about Wise, manuscripts and correspondence.
Archival Material
- Thomas J. Wise Collection Ephemera [PDF][19 KB]Call Number: Z1024.U56 v. 183-192Publication Date: 1916-1972The linked document describes a collection of ephemera that accompanies the monographs. It includes correspondence by and about Wise, correspondence regarding literary publications, and clippings and other published items relating to Wise.
Colocating This Collection
Want to explore this collection but don't know where to start? We've created some links that can help you discover the material in this collection.
Indexes, Catalogues, and Bibliographies in Print
University of British Columbia. Thomas J. Wise Collection in the University of British Columbia Libraries' Special Collections Division. Vancouver: The Division, 1976.
UBC Catalogue
Thomas J. Wise Collection: Works indexed in this collection
Related Material
This page details the history of a facsimile of a forged copy of Elizabeth Barrett Browning Sonnets held in this collection, and details the creation of the forgery and the discovery of Thomas J. Wise's forgeries.