Architectural research encompasses material on construction, history, topographical guides,computer aided design, historic preservation,landscape architecture, housing, community and regional planning, and other related topics. This subject guide lists selected resources available through the UBC Library and on the web. For addtional help with your research, schedule an appointment with the Architecture librarian or visit our reference desk in the Irving K. Barber Learning Centre.
UBC Departments Art + Architecture + Planning, UBC Library Art History, Visual Art & Theory UBC Okanagan Library Creative and Critical Studies - UBCO
For help finding articles, see the UBC Library's Finding Journal Articles guide. To find articles on a topic, begin your research in the indexes/databases listed on this page:
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals Journal index of architecture and design, archaeology, city planning, interior design and historic preservation. Art Full Text Indexes art, architecture, landscape architecture, and urban planning journals. Art Retrospective Art Retrospective covers English-language journals, and a selection of journals published in French, Italian, German, Spanish, and Dutch. In addition to articles, Art Retrospective indexes reproductions of works of art. ARTbibliographies Modern Covers all aspects of modern and contemporary art, including performance art, installation works, video arts, computer and electronic art, body art, graffiti, artists' books, theatre arts, crafts, jewellery, design, illustration, photography, painting, printmaking, sculpture and drawing, as well as art history and theory. Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) / International Bibliography of Art Covers architecture, sculpture, painting, drawing and prints, decorative and applied arts, industrial design, popular and folk art, photography, new media, performing arts and material culture. Canadian Periodical Index An interdisciplinary index of Canadian journals, magazines, and newspapers. Compendex Produced by Engineering Information, Inc., COMPENDEX, covers the engineering field, including related specialties and technologies. Design and Applied Arts Index: DAAI Design and applied arts index of design and craft journals published 1973-2001. GreenFILE Focuses on the relationship between human beings and the environment, with articles on green issues, including green building, global warming, etc. JSTOR Collection The Journal STORage database contains backfiles of 100+ journals from a variety of academic disciplines. Use for access to full text of the first issue (vol. 1) of a journal to within six months to five years from the present. Material ConneXion - Materials Library Provides access to images, detailed material descriptions, usage characteristics, and manufacturer and distributor contact information, through a simple, non-technical search interface. It is currently comprised of more than 4,500 samples of innovative materials and process - and growing at a rate of more than 40 materials per month. ULI Development Case Studies Case studies from the Urban Land Institute which describe the development process; include photos, site plans, project data, and a report on the development process.
Electronic JournalsFor a selective list of electronic architecture journals, browse by subject in the Print and Electronic Journals database. Art, Architecture & Applied Arts: Architecture For additional titles, browse the Directory of Open Access Journals - Architecture. Print JournalsFor a selective list of print architecture journals, search the UBC Library Catalogue by subject heading. Architecture - Periodicals To find other journals and more specifically articles, please see the Articles tab of this guide.
Most architecture books are classed in NA and are located in the stacks of the Irving K. Barber Learning Centre. Reference books for architecture are located in the AArP reference collection, level 3 of the Irving K. Barber Learning Centre. Books on this subject can be found in the UBC Library catalogue using subject headings such as: Architects Architectural criticism Architectural design Architectural drawing Architectural firms Architectural models Architectural practice Architecture Architecture--Canada Architecture--Computer-aided design Architecture--Conservation and restoration Architecture--History Architecture and society Building materials Green building Housing Interior architecture Land use, Urban Schools of architecture Sustainable architecture Urban renewal Zoning E-Books SpringerLink A multidisciplinary database of full text publications published by Springer that includes titles on architecture and design. Formats include ejournals, reference works, monographic series, lecture notes, and ebooks, available on the SpringerLink platform. Bibliographies Architecture sourcebook : a guide to resources on the practice of architecture Dictionaries & Encyclopaedias Dictionary of Architecture and Construction Dictionary of Architecture and Landscape Architecture Encyclopedia of Architectural Terms Encyclopedia of Architecture Encyclopedia of the Vernacular Architecture of the World Grove Dictionary of Art International Dictionary of Architects and Architecture Macmillan Encyclopedia of Architects Visual Dictionary of Architecture Illustrations World Architecture Index: A Guide to Illustrations Directories 2000 Architects Directory of Canadian Architects Repertoire (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada) / Directory 1989- Encyclopedia of Associations and Information Sources for Architects, Designers and Engineers Other Decoding theoryspeak: an illustrated guide to architectural theory 2011 Archispeak: an illustrated guide to architectural terms
Architecture electronic theses are available in cIRcle: UBC's Information Repository - Theses and Dissertations. Use the advanced search as shown below. The following search will display results for both Architecture and Landscape Architecture: The following search will display results for Architecture only: To find theses and dissertations completed at other institutions, search in these databases: ProQuest Dissertations and Theses - Full text Doctoral dissertations: 1861-present; masters theses: 1988-present (selective coverage, since many institutions do not submit masters theses for inclusion). Online abstracts for dissertations available since July 1980, full text since 1997. Theses Canada Portal Indexes Canadian theses and dissertations from 1965 to present. Also provides free access to electronic theses and dissertations harvested monthly from Canadian universities. For general help in finding theses visit the Library's FAQ: Dissertations and Theses.
ARTstorARTstor is a digital library of art images, information about the images, and software tools designed to enhance teaching, learning, and scholarship. ARTstor contains over a million images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences. Archivision collection Archivision is a database of over 53,000 high quality, professionally photographed images of architecture, landscape architecture, urban planning, archaeology, and design searchable within LUNA Commons. American MemoryHosted by the Library of Congress, this national digital library contains material from more than 100 historical collections relating to the history and culture of the United States. Browse or search the Architecture, Landscape collections, or link directly to:-- Built in America: Historic American Buildings Survey/Historic American Engineering Record, 1933-Present: Collection of photographs, drawings, and ephemera relating to American architecture, engineering, and design in the United States.-- American Landscape and Architectural Design, 1850-1920: a Study Collection from the Harvard Graduate School of Design: Over 2800 images relating to American buildings and landscape design.-- Architecture and Interior Design for 20th Century America: Photographs by Samuel Gottscho and William Schleisner, 1935-1955: Over 29,000 images focusing on the eastern United States and New York. Images include both interiors and exteriors of homes, offices, historic buildings, parks, and more. Art Images for College Teaching(AICT) Free-use image resources for ancient, medieval, renaissance, baroque, 18 to 20th century, and non-western art and architecture. The AICT website was created by Allan Kohl of the Minneapolis College of Art and Design and is currently hosted by the Department of Art History at the University of Minnesota. Cities and Buildings DatabaseCollection of digitized images of buildings and cities drawn from across time and throughout the world. Produced by the University of Washington Libraries Digital Collections. Great Buildings CollectionThis gateway to architecture around the world and across history documents a thousand buildings and hundreds of leading architects, with 3D models, photographic images and architectural drawings, commentaries, bibliographies, web links, and more, for famous designers and structures of all kinds. RIBApixA growing database dedicated the unique images from the collections of the British Architectural Library at the Royal Institute of British Architects, the world’s most extensive visual archive devoted to architecture. RIBApix covers world architecture of all periods together with related subjects such as interior design, landscape, topography, planning, construction and the decorative arts. SPIRO: Slide and Photograph Image Retrieval Online (UC Berkeley)The online catalogue & image database of the College of Environmental Design Visual Resources Center at the University of California, Berkeley. University of Michigan Image CollectionA list of online image collections organized by the University of Michigan.
American Architectural Foundation (AAF) Educates individuals and communities about the power of architecture to transform lives and improve the places where we live, learn, work, and play. Website has news and information about programs and awards in architecture. American Institute of Architects (AIA) Professional association for American architects. Links to conferences, continuing education, awards, competitions, and membership. The AIA library is one of the premier architecture libraries in the United States. Note: some parts of this site require subscriber access Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC) AIBC is a self-governing body that licenses and regulates the architecture profession in British Columbia. Links to AIBC bylaws, code of ethics, licensing documents, bulletins, the AIBC newsletter, and more. Association for Computer Aided Design in Architecture (ACADIA) An American organization of students, educators and professionals dedicated to the promotion of communication and critical thinking regarding the use of computers in architecture, planning and building science. Canadian Architecture Students Association - Association Candaienne des Etudiants en Architecture (CASA-ACEA) This association seeks to foster communication between Canadian students, the respective schools and the Canadian architectural community. The site includes a calendar of events, a discussion board, student projects, and links to resources Canadian Centre for Architecture (CCA) An international research centre and museum devoted to architecture. Links to events and exhibitions, public and educational programs, CCA publications, and more. The CCA collection is one of the world's foremost international research collections of publications and architectural design documentation. International Union of Architects (UIA) An international non-governmental organization with members representing architects from over 90 countries. Links to architectural news, journals, international competitions, museums and more. National Council of Architectural Registration Boards (NCARB) A non-governmental federation of state boards responsible for establishing national standards for the architecture profession. Links to news, continuing education, careers, and more. National Organization of Minority Architects (NOMA) Promotes the advancement of minority architecture professionals. Links to news, professional and student chapters, a chat room, and more. Royal Institute of British Architects The Royal Institute of British Architects champions better buildings, communities and the environment through architecture and our members. We provide the standards, training, support and recognition that put our members – in the UK and overseas – at the peak of their profession.
Meta-Sites & Databases archINFORMThe largest online-database covering international architects and buildings from past to present. It includes images, histories, bibliographies, and more. Searchable by keyword and browsable by subject divisions. Tip: separate search terms with semicolons. Architecture and BuildingHosted by the Architecture Studies Library at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas, this site covers architecture, building and construction, design, housing, planning, preservation, facility management, energy and the environment, and landscape architecture. Intute: Architecture and PlanningA topically arranged database of architecture web resources. Links to architects, architectural drawings, galleries, organisations, theory & criticism, history, building types and more. ArtSourceIncludes links to Architecture Resources, Art and Architecture Libraries, and Art and Architecture Programs. BUBL LinkMeta-site covering a wide range of topics. Specific subjects in architecture include: Architecture: general resources Architecture: journals Architecture of specific places Architects Design and decoration of structures and accessories Canadian ArchitectA periodical for architects and professionals in related fields. The Industry Links section lists architectural sites, associations, schools, historical and environmental sites, journals, and more. CyburbiaDatabase of resources on planning, architecture, landscape architecture, and the built environment. Includes information on career development, discussion lists, land use and zoning, transportation, urbanism, and more. EmporisEmporis.com is the world's largest free-to-use website about buildings. Professionals and people with an interest in structures can find buildings, developments, and photos in thousands of cities worldwide. Open Architecture NetworkThe Open Architecture Network is an online, open source community dedicated to improving living conditions through innovative and sustainable design. Pacific Coast Architecture Database (PCAD)Conceived by Alan Michelson, Head of the Architecture and Urban Planning Library, University of Washington, PCAD is an architecture database that includes a range of information on the buildings and designers of California, Oregon and Washington. Standards Associations and DatabasesArchitectural standards, including access to the British Columbia Building Code, ASTM Standards and the National Building Code of Canada. VanMapVanMap pulls together information and data from a variety of sources, and puts it into maps you can view, save or print out. It offers street names and intersections, but also property lines, zoning information, water mains, addresses, and public places. VitruvioInformation on architects, architectural types, history, competitions, news, and more. Voice of the Shuttle (VoS)Created at the University of California, Santa Barbara, this web site for Humanities has an extensive resource page for Architecture with links to architects, works, projects, image archives, museums, libraries, programs, conferences, listservs and newsgroups. World Architecture CommunityAn independent global forum and extensive database which hopes to become the “Home Page” of architects from ALL countries of the world. Contributions from all our members will have equitable chances to be represented, promoted, reviewed and criticized at this cosmopolitan arena."
Colleges & Universities Achitecture Schools in Canada Accredited Architecture Programs the United States Blogs The Architect’s Website Architecture Research BLDG BLOG A Daily Dose of Architecture Metropolis POV/Metropolis Mag
Architectural History Baroque Art & Architecture Community & Regional Planning Early Architecture of British Columbia Environmental Design India: Art & Architecture Islamic Art and Architecture Landscape Architecture Materials Engineering Medieval Art and Architecture Renaissance Art and Architecture Standards UBC Campus and University Endowment Lands Wood Science