This page lists selected resources that provide information about the United States. UBC Library also maintains a guide to finding information produced by the United States Government.
The definitive annual reference for studying the U.S. Congress. Original narrative accounts of every major piece of legislation that lawmakers considered during a congressional session. 1946 to current.
Searchable publication databases for various Congressional documents: bills, hearings, committee prints, congressional record, reports, public laws, history of bills.
Full-text access to legal journals and other legal materials, from volume 1 of each title. A project in progress, it will include all indexed legal journals.
Includes:
Law Journal Library
American Bar Association Journals
Core U.S. Journals
Criminal Justice Journals
International & Non-U.S. Law Journals
Most-Cited Law Journals
ABA Law Library Collection Periodicals
Acts of the Parliament of Canada (Annual Statutes)
Administrative Conference of the United States (ACUS) New*
Advocate (Vancouver Bar Association)
American Association of Law Libraries (AALL)
American Law Institute (ALI) Library (includes Restatements of the Law)
Art Antiquity and Law
Association of American Law Schools (AALS)
Bar Journals
Business and Legal Aspects of Sports and Entertainment (BLASE)
Canada Supreme Court Reports
Cataloging Legal Literature
Civil Rights and Social Justice
Code of Federal Regulations
COVID-19: Pandemics Past and Present
Criminal Justice & Criminology
Current Index to Legal Periodicals (CILP)
Early American Case Law
English Reports
European Center for Minority Issues
Executive Privilege
Federal Register Library
Foreign & International Law Resources Database
Foreign Relations of the United States (FRUS)
Gun Regulation and Legislation in America
Hague Academy Collected Courses Online / Recueil des cours en ligne
History of Bankruptcy: Taxation & Economic Reform in America Part III
History of International Law
Immigration and Nationality Law Review
Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals (IFLP)
Indigenous Peoples of the Americas: History, Culture & Law
International Commission of Jurists Library (ICJ)
International Law Association Reports
LGBTQ+ Rights
Law Academy Project
Law Library of Congress Reports
Legal Classics
Legal Dictionaries
Manual of Patent Examining Procedure
Martindale-Hubbell Law Directory
McGill Institute of Air and Space Law Publications
Medicine and Law
Military and Government
Military Legal Resources (U.S. Army JAG School)
NOMOS: American Society for P
Pentagon Papers
Philip C. Jessup Library
Provincial Statutes of Canada
Recueil des cours en ligne / Hague Academy Collected Courses Online
Religion and the Law
Revised Statutes of Canada
Scottish Legal History: Featuring Publications of the Stair Society
Selden Society Publications and the History of Early English Law
Session Laws Library - including Acts of the Parliament of Canada from 1926-2007
Slavery in America and the World: History, Culture & Law
State Statutes: A Historical Archive
Statutes of the Realm
Tax Foundation Archive Publications
Taxation & Economic Reform in America Parts I & II
Treaties and Agreements Library
Trends in Law Library Management and Technology
United Nations Law Collection
U.S. Code
U.S. Congressional Documents
U.S. Congressional Serial Set
U.S. Federal Agency Documents, Decisions, and Appeals
U.S. Federal Legislative History Library
U.S. Presidential Impeachment Library
U.S. Presidential Library
U.S. Statutes at Large
U.S. Supreme Court Library
U.S. Treaties and Agreements Library
Women and the Law (Peggy)
World Constitutions Illustrated
World Treaty Library
World Trials Library
Current Content
HeinOnline iPad/iPhone App available at: http://bit.ly/heinapp
Factiva provides access to a deep archive of news and business information, allowing users to conduct in-depth research on companies, industries, regional affairs.
Please limit number of articles downloaded to 100 per session. Please stick to that limit.
