About These Collections
Records listed here include a few larger collections which contain relevant forest history material at RBSC.
[unknown]. “Largest Recorded Tree in British Columbia, a Cedar Felled 1896 in North Vancouver, Diameter about 22 Feet.” P. Vancouver : Coast Publishing Co., 1896. Original Format: University of British Columbia. Library. Rare Books and Special Collections. Uno Langmann Family Collection of B.C. Photographs. UL_1633_0034. Web. 30 July 2020. <https://open.library.ubc.ca/collections/langmann/items/1.0361731>. Uno Langmann Family Collection of British Columbia Photographs.
- British Columbia historical postcard and photograph albums collectionThe collection consists of ninety-one albums of postcards and photographs pertaining to views and scenes mainly in British Columbia. The views of British Columbia include views of the Rocky Mountains, Vancouver, Victoria, Mayne Island, and Buttle Lake (pre-1911) as well as those of logging (Capilano Timber Co., 1917-1920), mining (Granby Consolidated Mining, Smelting and Power Co. and Consolidated Cariboo Hydraulic Mining Co.) railways (Canadian Pacific Railway, Grand Trunk Pacific Railway, Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway, and Great Northern Railway) and shipping.
- Japanese Canadian Research CollectionThe collection consists of approximately fifty small collections or fonds donated by individuals and organizations. The collection encompasses a wide range of topics including relocation to internment camps during World War II, farming, lumbering, religious activities, and personal reminiscences, as well as various organizational records. Records on forestry are available in section 11-4 and include the Kantara Kadota collection, which documents the success of the Engelwood mill, where Kadota was Head Millwright and Superintendent of Japanese Workers.
- Uno Langmann Family Collection of B,C. PhotographsThe Uno Langmann Collection of B.C. Photographs contains over 18,500 rare and unique photographs from the 1850s to the 1970s. Many of these images portray forestry scenes and provide an illustrative history of early forestry activities in British Columbia.
Materials at UBC University Archives
University Archives preserves and makes accessible the records of University departments and individuals, including the Department of Forestry, and the University Research Forests. Images such as the one below are available through the University Archives Photographs Collection.
[unknown]. “Forestry Photograph Surveys.” P. N.p., 8 May 1949. Original Format: University of British Columbia. Archives. Web. 5 Mar. 2021. <https://open.library.ubc.ca/collections/arphotos/items/1.0142382>. UBC Archives Photograph Collection.
- University Archives Finding Aids-- Forestry Focused
As the repository for the University of British Columbia, many fonds related to individuals involved in Forestry are held through the University Archives. Try searching for Forest to get a list of related fonds through their complete inventory. - University Research Forest fondsThe fonds consists of records chronicling the history and development of UBC's Research Forests at Point Grey, and Haney, and B.C.'s interior (Cariboo) region. The fonds includes correspondence, reports, proposals, financial records, maps, surveys, blueprints, photographs, and meteorological data. The records also contain information about the operation of the Summer Camp for forestry students (1948-1986).
- Faculty of Forestry fondsIn 1921, the University of British Columbia created the Department of Forestry within the Faculty of Applied Science. H.R. Christie became its first department head. In 1935,the focus of the Department shifted from logging engineering to scientific engineering. Forestry studies at UBC grew significantly in the post-war years and the Department became a Faculty in 1951. In 1957, the Sopron School of Forestry (including all of its staff and students who had fled Hungary during the revolt against Russia in 1956) became a Division of UBC's Faculty of Forestry.