Anthropology

The Encyclopedia comprises 4,000 articles written by current researchers, and includes 90,000 bibliographic references as well as comprehensive name and subject indexes.

This online version of the five-volume Encyclopedia of Anthropology is a unique collection of over 1,000 entries that focuses on topics in physical anthropology, archaeology, cultural anthropology, linguistics, and applied anthropology. Also included are relevant articles on geology, paleontology, biology, evolution, sociology, psychology, philosophy, and theology.

* Provides a comprehensive survey of contemporary thinking in biological, social and cultural anthropology and establishes the interconnections between these three fields. * Useful cross-references within the text, with full biographical references and suggestions for further reading. * Carefully illustrated with line drawings and photographs.

Covers a wide range of topics, approaches and theories, such as the nature and function of language systems, the relationship between language and social interaction, and the place of language in the social life of communities.

Covers key terms, ideas and people in social and cultural anthropology.

Cultural Encyclopedia of the Body is a treasure trove of essays that explore the human body alphabetically by part, detailing practices and beliefs from the past and present and from around the world.

The second edition of the International Encyclopedia of Linguistics encompasses the full range of the contemporary field of linguistics.

Addresses issues of sex and gender at the personal and the social level; examines issues of identity, status, class, ethnicity, race, and nation; of sexuality and the body; of social institutions and the structures of representation.

Social and cultural anthropology and archaeology are rich subjects with deep connections in the social and physical sciences. Over the past 150 years, the subject matter and different theoretical perspectives have expanded so greatly that no single individual can command all of it. This encyclopedia provides authoritative descriptions of researchers and their work.

Describes the cultural practices relevant to health in the world's cultures and to provide an overview of important topics in medical anthropology.

Presents critical assessments and interpretations of a wide range of topical themes, including global and environmental health, political violence and war, poverty, malnutrition, substance abuse, reproductive health, and infectious diseases.

Spanning the period from the late nineteenth to the early twenty-first centuries, The Biographical Dictionary of Social and Cultural Anthropology offers an important, and fascinating overview of the historical and contemporary reach of anthropological research.

Surveys the life and work of some of the most influential figures in anthropology. The entries, written by an international range of expert contributors, represent the diversity of thought within the subject, incorporating both classic theorists and more recent anthropological thinkers.

A self-instructional reference tool for logically and systematically accessing anthropological literature but also as a basic text for library instruction programs for undergraduate and graduate anthropology students.

Encompasses all aspects of archaeology, including the nature and diversity of archaeology as a scientific discipline, the practice of archaeology, archaeology in the everyday world, and the future of the discipline.

The Encyclopedia of Historical Archaeologyis a ground-breaking compendium of information about this ever-growing field. Concentrating on the post-1400 period as well as containing generic explanations of historical archaeology where needed.

Provides thorough coverage to historical archaeology, the development of archaeology as a field of study, and the way the discipline works to explain the past. In addition to these theoretical entries, other entries describe the major excavations, discoveries, and innovations, from the discovery of the cave paintings at Lascaux to the deciphering of Egyptian hieroglyphics and the use of luminescence dating.

This engaging work uses key discoveries, events, people, techniques, and controversies to give the general reader a rich history of archaeology from its beginnings in the 16th century to the present.

500+A-Z entries. Illustrated with rare photographs, drawings, and maps.

Survey of archaeological method and theory, as well as the application of physical and biological sciences in archaeological research.

Offers a comprehensive and up-to-date introduction to the cultures of continental North America and its early inhabitants, from Clovis big-game hunters to the Far West to the Thule sea mammal-hunting culture in Alaska.

Analyzes Native American history against an economic background.

Authoritative account of the various shamanic powers that have been observed among the Native Americans of North America since the sixteenth century.

Information on both historical and contemporary issues for 400 North American tribes.