Historical Map Collections

Imago Mundi is the only English-language scholarly periodical devoted exclusively to the history of pre-modern maps, mapping, and map-related ideas from anywhere in the world. UBC students, staff and faculty have access to the electronic full-text journal articles from 1935 - present

Database of historical maps of BC, up to 1871. No online maps available at the site, but it offers search functions for historical BC maps at local institutions and libraries.

A searchable database for BC place names with map information and, in the future, origins of names.

This site is a valuable resource for those working with British Columbian maps. It contains an Atlas Gallery, mapbuilder, community mapping case studies, and a community projects directory.

Since its inception in 1872, the National Archives of Canada has acquired, preserved and commemorated the cartographic heritage of Canada. Today, these holdings include some of the earliest known visual representations of Canada and constitute the largest cartographic description of our country. Researchers have access to these records through a variety of finding aids including the widely consulted "old card catalogue." The database presented here provides access to this catalogue.

This collection contains many historical maps of Vancouver, as well as street maps and fire insurance plans.

To help you get a clearer picture of British North America's territorial evolution, this section provides a series of maps that recount important moments in Canada's history. These maps cover the period from the French colonial era of the seventeenth century to the creation of Nunavut in 1999.

The British Library collection of maps, plans and views is one of the largest in the world, numbering some 4.5 million.

In addition to Cambridge University's extensive paper collections it is also possible to access a selection of digital maps online and from within the Map Room. These fall primarily into three categories: Current and historic Ordnance Survey map data ; scans of some of the most important historical and rare items in the collections ; map images available online from non-University sources.

A collection of digitized map collections held at the Library of Congress.

OldMapsOnline developed out of a love of history and heritage of old maps. The project began as a collaboration between Klokan Technologies GmbH, Switzerland and The Great Britain Historical GIS Project based at the University of Portsmouth, UK thanks to funding from JISC.