Following are some general instructions on how to locate maps in Rare Books and Special Collections:
Catalogues
You can search the online UBC Library catalogue by keyword or subject:
It is also necessary to search the card catalogue located at UBC Rare Books and Special Collections to find those maps that are not included in the online catalogue (please ask a librarian or archivist for assistance in doing so).
Fire Insurance Plans
Fire Insurance Plans of British Columbia Cities with Multiple volumes
Fire Insurance Plans consist of detailed maps that show the character of insured buildings, from 1885 to 1968. Cities included in this collection are Burnaby, North Vancouver, Oak Bay, Point Grey, Saanich, South Vancouver, Victoria, West Vancouver, University Endowments Lands and Vancouver.
Ways to find the insurance plans include browsing the PDF Inventory, and also searching the UBC Library catalogue. RBSC's Online guide to Fire Insurance Plans of British Columbia Cities may be of help in your search.
Inventories, Guides & Articles
Cartographic Archives Inventories
This page enables alphabetical browsing of the inventories of the map collections held in the cartographic archives, which also include maps that derive from archival collections. Some inventories relating directly to Vancouver include:
Franco-Canadian (Dominion) Trust Company
Includes maps of Vancouver, in formats of blueprint, manuscript map, architectural plan and printed maps.
Hoffmeister Electric Company
Collection consists of maps of Vancouver and Canada, in various formats and scales.
Vancouver Fire Hall #1
Collection consists of architectural plans regarding BC cities including Vancouver, Burnaby, North Vancouver, Port Coquitlam.
Guides & Articles to RBSC Collections
Consists of a list of guides and articles that have been written for RBSC collections, including many on maps and fire insurance plans relating to Vancouver.
Slides
This online inventory lists many slides of historical maps, fire insurance plans, and surveys relating to Vancouver that are housed in RBSC.
UBC Archives Archival Inventories
The holdings of the University Archives include personal and organizational records of the University, many of which include maps. This inventory allows keyword searching and alphabetical browsing.
Digital Collections
A number of maps from Rare Books and Special Collections have been digitized:
Andrew McCormick map collection
Japanese Maps of the Tokugawa period