UBC library has a significant collection of little magazines (small press literary magazines), most of which are held in Rare Books and Special Collections. Little magazines, or small magazines, published experimental and non-mainstream writings produced by relatively unknown authors. These magazines were usually not published with the intention of making a profit and were published irregularly. This collection includes not only magazines produced in British Columbia, but also includes most of the important Canadian titles.
Want to explore this collection but don't know where to start? We've created some links that can help you discover the material in this collection.
Indexes, Catalogues, and Bibliographies in Print
McNight, David. An Annotated Bibliography of English-Canadian Little Magazines: 1940-1980 [PDF 14.8 MB] MA Thesis; Montreal: Concordia University, 1992.
Meister, Marilyn and Rothstein, Samuel. The Little Magazines of British Columbia: A Narrative Bibliography. Vancouver: University of British Columbia, 1967.
Leverette, Clarke E. Index to Little Magazines of Ontario. London ON: Killaly Press, 1973.
Norris, Ken. The Little Magazine in Canada. Toronto: ECW Press, 1984.
Search tip: Use the indexes above to identify magazines you are interested in. Then, search the title in the the UBC Library Catalogue (select within "Title Keyword") to see if there are issues available at UBC.
Subject Search
Canadian Literature--Periodicals
Canadian literature--19th century--Periodicals
Canadian literature--20th century--Periodicals
Canadian literature--British Columbia--Periodicals
Special Pamphlets
Some of the literary magazines are featured in this ephemera collection.
Related Works
Francis, Wynne. "The Little Presses," [PDF 147 KB] Canadian Literature 33
This article provides additional context about little press magazines in Canada.